Thermodynamics
Immersion Cooling for Bitcoin Mining: 2026 Guide
Immersion cooling for Bitcoin mining removes fans, dust and noise. Compare immersion miners, tanks and containers, then request a MineForgeX quote today.
#Immersion #Hydro #Data Centers
Immersion cooling for Bitcoin mining means running fanless ASIC miners fully submerged in dielectric fluid, which carries heat away from the hash boards to a heat exchanger instead of blowing hot air through a hall. For data centre operators, the appeal is not a single headline number. It is the combination of silence at the machine, zero dust ingress, and rack density that air cooling cannot match. This guide explains how immersion works, which immersion miners MineForgeX stocks, what tanks and fluid actually cost, and when immersion is the wrong choice.
What Immersion Cooling for Bitcoin Mining Actually Means
In a single-phase dielectric system, the miner sits in a tank of non-conductive synthetic fluid. Pumps circulate that fluid past the hash boards, through a coolant distribution unit, and on to a heat exchanger where the heat is rejected — typically through a dry cooler or cooling tower. The fluid stays liquid throughout; it does not boil. The miner has no fans, so there is no fan vibration, no fan failure mode, and no dust being drawn across the boards.
Immersion is not hydro, and not air
The distinction decides what you can buy and what you can retrofit:
- Air cooling: fans move hall air across heat sinks. Cheapest to start, hardest to scale past airflow and noise limits, and the most exposed to dust.
- Direct-to-chip hydro: liquid flows through cold plates mounted on the hash boards. Efficient and dense, but the machine is a different design from an immersion machine.
- Immersion: the whole machine sits in fluid. Silent at the unit and dust-free, but board servicing means lifting a miner out of a tank, and the facility needs fluid handling as a discipline, not an afterthought.
Do not plan to run a direct-to-chip hydro miner in a dielectric tank, or an immersion miner on a hydro loop, without the manufacturer's explicit guidance for that model. The cooling method is part of the machine's design, not an interchangeable accessory.
Immersion Miners in the MineForgeX Catalog
MineForgeX stocks eight immersion-cooled Bitcoin miners, from the efficiency-leading S23 generation to lower-cost older-generation immersion units. All figures below are current catalog specifications and prices. "Limited Allocation" means stock is constrained — confirm allocation before committing a facility timeline; "In Stock (Spot Delivery)" means units are held for immediate dispatch.
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Efficiency | Price | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Imm | 442 TH/s | 5,304 W | 12.0 J/TH | $9,650 | Limited Allocation |
| MicroBT Whatsminer M76S+ Immersion | 440 TH/s | 5,500 W | 12.5 J/TH | $9,500 | Limited Allocation |
| MicroBT Whatsminer M78S Immersion | 522 TH/s | 7,047 W | 13.5 J/TH | $8,500 | Limited Allocation |
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion | 300 TH/s | 4,050 W | 13.5 J/TH | $5,990 | In Stock (Spot Delivery) |
| MicroBT Whatsminer M66S+ Immersion | 318 TH/s | 5,406 W | 17.0 J/TH | $7,200 | In Stock (Spot Delivery) |
| Canaan Avalon A1566I Immersion | 249 TH/s | 4,500 W | 18.1 J/TH | $3,100 | In Stock (Spot Delivery) |
| Auradine Teraflux AI3680 | 365 TH/s | 6,935 W | 19.0 J/TH | $7,800 | Limited Allocation |
| MicroBT Whatsminer M66 Immersion | 280 TH/s | 5,572 W | 19.9 J/TH | $4,400 | In Stock (Spot Delivery) |
Why the efficiency spread is so wide
The table runs from 12.0 to 19.9 J/TH because it mixes generations. The S23 Imm and M76S+ are current-generation immersion designs; the M66 and A1566I are immersion variants of older platforms, priced accordingly. Efficiency still matters every day after purchase: at 12.0 J/TH, a 442 TH/s unit draws 5,304 W continuously, about 127 kWh per day; at 19.9 J/TH, a 280 TH/s unit draws 5,572 W for far less hashrate. Multiply that gap by your power price and your unit count before choosing on purchase price alone.
Which immersion miner fits which site
- Efficiency-first, power-constrained sites: the Antminer S23 Imm (442 TH/s, 12.0 J/TH) — see the product page at mineforgex.com/product/antminer-s23-imm-442t — or the Whatsminer M76S+ Immersion (440 TH/s, 12.5 J/TH).
- Highest immersion hashrate per unit: the Whatsminer M78S Immersion at 522 TH/s, accepting a higher 7,047 W draw and 13.5 J/TH.
- Lowest entry cost with spot stock: the Avalon A1566I Immersion at $3,100, or the Whatsminer M66 Immersion at $4,400 — sensible where power is cheap and capital is the constraint.
- Balanced spot-stock option: the Antminer S21 XP Immersion (300 TH/s, 13.5 J/TH, $5,990) sits between the flagships and the value tier on both efficiency and price.
Tanks, Fluid and Heat Rejection: The Rest of the System
A miner is only one part of an immersion deployment. The tank, the fluid, and the heat-rejection loop are the rest of the budget, and they are where first-time immersion buyers most often under-budget.
| MineForgeX ForgeTank | Capacity | Price | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ForgeTank 2-Slot Quiet Immersion Tank | Up to 800 TH/s support | $2,190 | In Stock (Spot Delivery) |
| ForgeTank 4-Slot Pro Immersion Tank | Up to 1.6 PH/s support | $3,490 | In Stock (Spot Delivery) |
| ForgeTank 8-Slot Cluster Tank | Up to 3.2 PH/s support | $5,900 | In Stock (Spot Delivery) |
| ForgeTank 24-Slot Enterprise Immersion System | Up to 10 PH/s support | $14,800 | Bulk Order Only |
Fluid: budget it as a consumable, not a one-off
MineForgeX synthetic dielectric coolant costs $1,290 for a 200L drum and $5,400 for a 1000L IBC tote. Treat fluid as an ongoing line: top-ups after servicing, filtration, and periodic quality checks all consume it. Confirm fluid compatibility against the manufacturer's guidance for your exact miner model before filling a tank — the wrong fluid, or contaminated fluid, is a facility problem, not a miner warranty argument.
Heat rejection: size it to total watts, not miner count
Immersion moves heat efficiently; it does not make heat disappear. Size the heat-rejection loop to total fleet watts — miner watts plus pumps and distribution losses — at summer peak ambient, not at nameplate conditions on a cool day. MineForgeX lists industrial dry coolers from $7,450 (120 kW) to $13,900 (240 kW adiabatic) as heat-rejection hardware for liquid-cooled loops; the right size depends on your total load and your site's ambient profile, and it should be engineered, not guessed.
Maintenance looks different in a tank
- Filtration: run slip-stream filtration and keep fluid clear of particulates; dirty fluid degrades cooling and complicates servicing.
- Access: plan rack and tank spacing so a miner can be lifted out, drained, and serviced without draining its neighbours.
- Spares: stock fittings, seals, and hoses for your tank model. A leaking fitting on an immersion tank is downtime for every miner in that tank, not one machine.
Immersion vs Air vs Direct-to-Chip Hydro
No cooling method wins on every axis. The honest comparison is:
- Noise: immersion is silent at the unit (0 dB fan noise, since there are no fans); hydro is quiet at the unit (the S21 XP Hydro is rated 40 dB) with pumps and dry coolers as the facility noise source; air is loud (75 dB and up at the unit).
- Dust and atmosphere: immersion eliminates dust ingress entirely; hydro keeps boards sealed from hall air; air draws hall air — and its dust — straight through the machine.
- Density: immersion and hydro both beat air by a wide margin, because liquid carries far more heat per unit volume than air.
- Upfront cost: air is cheapest to start (no tanks, fluid, or coolant distribution); immersion adds tanks, fluid, and heat rejection; hydro adds coolant distribution and heat rejection.
- Retrofit friction: air needs nothing; hydro and immersion both need a cooling plant project. Immersion additionally needs fluid handling and tank servicing skills on site.
Immersion wins when the site is density-capped, noise-constrained, dusty, or hot — or when the fleet is large enough that eliminated fan failures and higher density pay for the cooling plant. Air wins below roughly 50 units in a cool climate, where simplicity beats density. Hydro wins where efficiency per watt is the binding constraint and a coolant loop already exists or is being built anyway.
Facility checklist before ordering immersion
- Power: confirm per-row and per-rack capacity for total miner watts plus cooling plant load, not just site total.
- Heat rejection: dry cooler or tower sized for total fleet heat at peak ambient.
- Fluid storage and handling: bunded storage for drums or totes, filtration, and a servicing area where a miner can be drained.
- Access: clearance to lift miners out of tanks and service fittings without draining adjacent units.
- Warranty and support: confirm warranty handling and RMA routing for immersion models in your region before a bulk order.
Costs and Procurement: Building the Budget
Turnkey containers package the whole problem. MineForgeX's 20ft Immersion Container System costs $62,000 for 800 kW and up to 70 PH/s of capacity, while the 40ft Turnkey Hydro Mining Container costs $89,000 for 1.6 MW and up to 140 PH/s. Those are different cooling methods at different capacities, so compare total project cost — container, miners, fluid, electrical work, and freight — rather than a single $/kW figure. See the full infrastructure range at mineforgex.com/infrastructure before committing to a container size.
As an illustration, not a quote: eight Whatsminer M66S+ Immersion units at $7,200 each total $57,600, plus a ForgeTank 8-Slot Cluster Tank at $5,900, equals $63,500 before fluid, heat rejection, electrical work, and freight. That is the shape of an immersion budget: the miners are the largest line, but the cooling plant is large enough to change the project total if it is omitted.
Before you order, model the full facility number — miner watts plus cooling plant load, pool fees, and facility overhead — in the profitability calculator at mineforgex.com/calculator, using your actual power price. Hashprice moves with Bitcoin price and network difficulty, so any payback figure is a snapshot at one hashprice, not a promise. No miner, immersion or otherwise, guarantees income, and any seller who promises a fixed return should be treated with scepticism.
Request a MineForgeX quote for your immersion build today — confirm miner allocation, tank and fluid availability, DDP delivery to your destination, and warranty handling for your order size before you commit a facility timeline.
Discuss this with the MineForgeX team
Questions about the hardware, cooling, or deployment in this article? Request a quote for your facility.
Consult Team →