Enterprise Guide
Canaan Avalon Miners: Enterprise Fleet Guide
Canaan Avalon miners compared for enterprise fleets on verified hashrate, efficiency and price, from air to hydro and immersion — request a quote today.
#Hardware #Enterprise #Canaan
Canaan Avalon miners give enterprise buyers a SHA-256 range on one platform, from a 90 TH/s air-cooled unit to a 500 TH/s hydro-cooled unit, and this guide compares them on verified catalog specs so a fleet plan can be priced before it is ordered. The flagship Avalon A16XP leads on efficiency at 12.8 J/TH, the Avalon A1566HA Hydro leads on hashrate at 500 TH/s, and the cheapest cost per terahash is the Avalon A1466 at $11.27 per TH/s. Choose the model that fits your power type, cooling and budget, not simply the largest hashrate.
Canaan Avalon Miners at a Glance
Canaan is one of the longest-running ASIC manufacturers, and the Avalon range in the MineForgeX catalog covers every cooling type an enterprise site is likely to need: air for standard halls, hydro for dense liquid-cooled halls, and immersion for fanless tank deployments. Every model below carries a 12-month warranty, runs SHA-256 for Bitcoin, and is priced from the current catalog, so the comparison below is a buying table, not a ranking of marketing claims.
What the range covers
- Air-cooled models from 90 TH/s to 300 TH/s on standard 200 to 240 V power, ready to rack without a liquid loop.
- One hydro-cooled model at 500 TH/s on 380 to 415 V three-phase power, built for halls that already run manifolds and dry coolers.
- Two immersion models at 170 TH/s and 249 TH/s on 380 to 415 V three-phase power, fanless at 0 dB for tank farms.
- Two compact models for smaller footprints: the Avalon Q at 90 TH/s and 55 dB, and the Avalon Mini 3 at 37.5 TH/s and 45 dB.
Air-Cooled Avalon Models: The Standard Hall Fleet
Air-cooled Avalon miners suit operators that want miners running days after delivery, on power that most industrial sites already have. The trade-off is noise and density: the full-size air models run at 75 dB, so hearing protection belongs on the walk-round checklist, and each chassis needs airflow around it rather than sharing a liquid loop.
The flagship: Avalon A16XP
The Avalon A16XP is the most efficient Avalon in the catalog at 12.8 J/TH, delivering 300 TH/s for 3,850 W at $5,000, on Limited Allocation. At $16.67 per TH/s it is not the cheapest Avalon per terahash, but it is the cheapest to run per terahash in the range, at $0.025 per TH/s per day at $0.08 per kWh. For a hall where power price dominates the lifetime cost, that efficiency gap matters more than the purchase premium.
The value air models
The Avalon A16 delivers 282 TH/s for 3,900 W at 13.83 J/TH and $4,200, or $14.89 per TH/s, also on Limited Allocation. The Avalon A1566 delivers 185 TH/s for 3,422 W at 18.5 J/TH and $2,390, or $12.92 per TH/s, in stock for spot delivery. The Avalon A1466 delivers 150 TH/s for 3,225 W at 21.5 J/TH and $1,690, or $11.27 per TH/s, also in stock for spot delivery. The pattern is clear: efficiency improves as price per terahash rises, so the buying decision is a power-price decision. At a low power price, the A1466 fleet costs less to buy; at a high power price, the A16XP fleet costs less to run.
| Model | Hashrate | Power | Efficiency | Price | Cost per TH/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canaan Avalon A16XP | 300 TH/s | 3,850 W | 12.8 J/TH | $5,000 | $16.67 |
| Canaan Avalon A16 | 282 TH/s | 3,900 W | 13.83 J/TH | $4,200 | $14.89 |
| Canaan Avalon A1566 | 185 TH/s | 3,422 W | 18.5 J/TH | $2,390 | $12.92 |
| Canaan Avalon A1466 | 150 TH/s | 3,225 W | 21.5 J/TH | $1,690 | $11.27 |
Full details for the flagship are at /product/canaan-avalon-a16xp-300t. The hall and container options that pair with these models are described on /infrastructure.
Hydro and Immersion Avalon Models: Density Without Fans
Liquid-cooled Avalon models trade simple deployment for density and quiet operation. They need three-phase power and a cooling design before the first unit ships, so they belong in a planned hall or tank farm rather than a first, fast deployment.
Hydro: Avalon A1566HA Hydro
The Avalon A1566HA Hydro delivers 500 TH/s for 8,400 W at 16.8 J/TH and $6,200, or $12.40 per TH/s, on Limited Allocation. It is the highest-hashrate single Avalon in the catalog and the cheapest liquid-cooled Avalon per terahash. It runs at 50 dB, far quieter than the 75 dB air models, and its 2U rackmount form suits halls already built around manifolds. A hydro miner without circulating coolant cannot shed heat safely, so never order it for a site where the loop is still unbudgeted.
Immersion: Avalon A1566I and A1466I
The Avalon A1566I Immersion delivers 249 TH/s for 4,500 W at 18.1 J/TH and $3,100, or $12.45 per TH/s, in stock for spot delivery. The Avalon A1466I Immersion delivers 170 TH/s for 3,655 W at 21.5 J/TH and $2,190, or $12.88 per TH/s, also in stock for spot delivery. Both run fanless at 0 dB, with no dust reaching the boards, which suits noise-restricted sites and dusty environments. Immersion adds tanks, fluid, filtration and handling, so its maintenance changes form rather than disappearing: staff need training before the first tank is filled.
| Model | Cooling | Hashrate | Power | Efficiency | Price | Cost per TH/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canaan Avalon A1566HA Hydro | Hydro | 500 TH/s | 8,400 W | 16.8 J/TH | $6,200 | $12.40 |
| Canaan Avalon A1566I Immersion | Immersion | 249 TH/s | 4,500 W | 18.1 J/TH | $3,100 | $12.45 |
| Canaan Avalon A1466I Immersion | Immersion | 170 TH/s | 3,655 W | 21.5 J/TH | $2,190 | $12.88 |
Daily Electricity Cost: Where the Range Separates
Daily electricity per terahash is efficiency multiplied by 0.024 kWh and by the power price. At $0.08 per kWh that is J/TH times $0.00192, and it separates the Avalon range more clearly than the headline price does.
| Model | J/TH | Daily cost per TH/s at $0.08/kWh | Daily electricity per unit at $0.08/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avalon A16XP | 12.8 | $0.025 | $7.39 |
| Avalon A16 | 13.83 | $0.027 | $7.49 |
| Avalon A1566HA Hydro | 16.8 | $0.032 | $16.13 |
| Avalon A1566I Immersion | 18.1 | $0.035 | $8.64 |
| Avalon A1566 | 18.5 | $0.036 | $6.57 |
| Avalon A1466 | 21.5 | $0.041 | $6.19 |
| Avalon A1466I Immersion | 21.5 | $0.041 | $7.02 |
A 10 PH/s fleet built from the A16XP needs 34 units for 10,200 TH/s, drawing 130.9 kW and costing $170,000 in hardware. The same capacity from the A1566HA Hydro needs 20 units for exactly 10,000 TH/s, drawing 168 kW and costing $124,000. From the A1466 it needs 67 units for 10,050 TH/s, drawing 216.1 kW and costing $113,230. The cheapest fleet to buy draws the most power; the most efficient fleet costs the most to buy. Run each candidate at your own power price using the calculator tool at /calculator, and treat every figure here as arithmetic from catalog specs, not as a promise of income.
Compact Avalon Models: Small Sites and Quiet Rooms
Not every Avalon deployment is a hall. The Avalon Q delivers 90 TH/s for 1,674 W at 18.6 J/TH and $2,100, or $23.33 per TH/s, in stock for spot delivery, running at 55 dB on standard 200 to 240 V power. The Avalon Mini 3 delivers 37.5 TH/s for 800 W at 21.3 J/TH and $1,150, or $30.67 per TH/s, also in stock, running at 45 dB. Both cost more per terahash than the full-size models, and both earn their place where noise, space or single-phase power limits the choice, not where maximum hashrate per dollar is the goal.
Where compact models fit, and where they do not
- Fit: offices, small rooms and edge sites where a 75 dB air-cooled hall unit is impractical, and operators testing a first deployment before committing to a hall.
- Do not fit: a cost-per-terahash fleet build, where the A1466 at $11.27 per TH/s or the A1566HA Hydro at $12.40 per TH/s buys the same hashrate for far less hardware spend.
Choosing an Avalon Fleet for Your Site
Start from power and cooling, then pick the model. A standard hall on single-phase power points to the A16XP where power is expensive, or the A1466 and A1566 where hardware budget is tight and power is cheap. A three-phase hall with a liquid loop points to the A1566HA Hydro for density. A tank farm points to the A1566I or A1466I for silent, dust-free operation. Mixed fleets are legitimate too: air-cooled Avalon units for a first row while a hydro loop is built, or immersion tanks for a dusty wing of an air-cooled hall.
Who this guide is for, and who it is not for
This guide is for data centre operators, institutional buyers and fleet owners choosing SHA-256 capacity, where efficiency figures are comparable across Avalon models. It is not for buyers choosing between algorithms, where J/TH cannot be compared across coins, and it is not a revenue forecast: no figure here promises income, and profitability depends on difficulty, coin price and power price, all of which move.
Is the A16XP always the best Avalon buy?
No. It leads the range on efficiency at 12.8 J/TH but costs $16.67 per TH/s, while the A1466 costs $11.27 per TH/s at 21.5 J/TH. Compare purchase price plus electricity over the planned service life, plus allocation timing and warranty, before choosing.
Can an air-cooled Avalon be converted to hydro or immersion later?
No, not practically. Cooling is built into the chassis or cold plates at manufacture, so choose it at purchase and treat a later change as a fleet replacement, not an upgrade.
What should I confirm before ordering?
Hashrate and allocation for the model you want, your site's power type and capacity, the cooling and heat-rejection design, warranty length for that exact model, and freight terms to your destination. One clear next step: shortlist from the tables above, run each candidate at your power price, and request a quote stating hashrate, power price, cooling status and destination so the quotation matches the site you actually run.
Discuss this with the MineForgeX team
Questions about the hardware, cooling, or deployment in this article? Request a quote for your facility.
Consult Team →